2018-2019 Faculty Committee Assignments

Roster of UM-Flint Governing Faculty Standing Committees

School of Management Committee Name Term
Academic Review

Keith Moreland

Ruth Person

2017-2019

2017-2019

Bata Alpha Psi Faculty Advisor

Cathy Miller

Kelvin Liu

2018-2020

2018-2020

Beta Gamma Sigma

Mark Simon

Min Jung Kang

Shichun Xu

Dan Lake

2018-2020

2018-2020

2017-2019

2017-2019

Code and Nominating

Clement Chen

(Co-Chair)

Seyed Mehdian

(Co-Chair)

2017-2019

 

2017-2019

Executive

Seyed Mehdian

Sy Benerjee

Brian Blume

Mark Perry

2017-2019

2017-2019

2018-2020

2018-2020

Faculty Secretary Keith Kelley 2018-2020
Graduate

Phil Longstreet

George White

Russel Li

2017-2020

2018-2020

2018-2020

Grievance Committee

Tom Hemphill

Clement Chen

Sandun Perera

Russell Li

Shichun (Alex) Xu

Min Jung Kang

2018-2020

MAC

Yener Kandogan

Mark Simon

Greg Laurence

2018-2020

2018-2020

2017-2019

Research and Publications

Erin Cavusgil

Clement Chen

Brian Blume

2018-2020

2018-2020

2018-2020

Undergraduate

Greg Laurence

Keith Kelley

Sandun Perera

2018-2020

2017-2020

2017-2020

Faculty Representative in School of Management Advisory Board Mark Simon 2017-2019
Faculty Advisor to the International Business Student Organization

Yener Kandogan

Keith Kelley

2018-2020

2018-2020

Faculty Advisor the Society of Human Resource Management

Brian Blume

Gerald Knesek

2018-2020

2018-2020

Faculty Advisor to the Finance Club

John Stephens

Min Jung Kang

2018-2020

2018-2020

Spring Committee

Seyed Mehdian

Kelvin Liu

Spring 2018

Spring 2018

Summer Committee

Weiqi Li

Cathy Miller

Summer 2018

Summer 2018

Marketing and Advertising Student Professionals

Francine Cullari

Adina Robinson

2018-2020

2018-2020

School of Management International Education Advisory Committee (Ad-Hoc)

Clement Chen (Co-Chair)

Yener Kandogan (Co-Chair)

Peeth Kartha

Greg Laurence

Weigi Li

Seyed Mehdian

 
Representative to the Honor's Program

Kelvin Liu

Russel Li

2018-2020

2018-2020

Supply Chain and Operations Management Association (SCOMA)

Advisor:

Sandun Perera

Co-Advisors:

Usman Ahmed

Dave Nelson

 

2018-2020

 

2018-2020

2018-2020